CCPA Security FAQs: Can a consumer bring suit in a California state court under the CCPA even if they were not injured by a data breach?

Just in case you were wondering…:

Yes, if they satisfy the elements of a CCPA data breach claim. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if the consumer’s “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d)…
By: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Read the original article here